Village Representative elections – second round results: Sai Kung and Sai Kung North

rural station

The results of the Village Representative elections held on 13 January 2019 have been announced. There were elections for two Rural Committees – Sai Kung and Sai Kung North.

Sai Kung: Sai Kung Rural Committee

Rural Representative

Kau Sai San Tsuen
1) Cheung, Hung Kwan (42; elected)
2) Leung, Siu Mui (37)

Long Keng
1) Bouvresse, Herve Henri (10)
2) Wong, Wai Chung (0)
3) Wong, Shin Yee Sylvia (16; elected)

Nam Wai
1) Hiew, Chin (151; elected)
2) Sing, Yuk Man (131)

Pak Kong
1) Ho, Kit Yee Carol (23)
2) Li Lap Kuen (110; Elected)

Pik Uk
1) Shing, Wai Kin (34; elected)
2) Law, Kam Bor (8)

Sha Kok Mei
1) Wai, Shuk Yin (Daisy) (72)
2) Chu, Kwok Kuen (116; elected)

Tai Wan
1) Wong, Yan Wai (Wong Ting) (51)
2) Wong, Chit Hei Jacky (56; elected)

Wo Mei
1) Tse, Tam Yau Francis (53, elected)
2) Pang, Chi Keung (26)

Indigenous Inhabitant Representative

Che Keng Tuk
1) Cheung, Man Fai (9)
2) Cheung, Wai Leung (16; elected)

Kau Sai San Tsuen
1) Ceudag, Shui Yeung (39)
2) So Chi She (53)
3) Shek, Kam Ho (98; Elected)

Nam Wai
1) Shing, Yun Hei (149)
2) Sing, Ching On (206; elected)
3) Yau, Yuk Yuen (177)
4) Yau, Tat Choi Raymond (204; elected)

Sha Kok Mei
1) Chu, Siu Hing (158; elected)
2) Tse, Philip Chi Fai (90; elected)
3) Poon, Chau Fuk (87)
4) Lok, Wai Man (137; elected)
5) Li, Fuk Hung (88)
6) Wai, Wing On (51)

Tsak Yue Wu
1) Lee, Chi Shing (10)
2) Wong, Kwok Leung (11; elected)

Wong Mo Ying
1) Tang, Wong, Hei (12 is)
2) Tang, Yuen Chi (16; Elected)

Wong Yi Chau
1) Wong, Yuen Cheung (44)
2) Wong, Sze Cheong (52; elected)

Tai Po: Sai Kung North Rural Committee

Rural Representative

Hoi Ha
1) Yung Tin Sang (14; elected)
2) Newbery, David Edward (10)

I Tong
1) Ho, Chun Kwok (11)
2) Ho, Benjamin Fay Hong (18; elected)

Tap Mun Fishermen Village
1) Cheung, Wai Shan (6)
2) To, Fong Kau (18; elected)

Tin Liu
1) Lau, Sai Chung (21)
2) Lau, Yick Fu (29; elected)

Indigenous Inhabitant Representative

I Tong
1) Ho, Stanley Wai Hong (7)
2) Wong, Loy Sang (47; elected)
3) Wong, Kin Man (20)

Ping Chau Sha Tau
1) Jim, Min Loi (6)
2) Choi, Ming Chung (29; elected)

Ping Chau Tai Tong
1) Tang, Choy (14; elected)
2) Chan, Yau Wan (0)

Sai O
1) Li, Yung Kau (18)
2) Lee, Victor Yau Kwai (50; elected)

Sham Chung
1) Lee, Shek Yeung (17)
2) Lee, Kwok On (40; elected)
3) Li, Chun Fai (31; elected)

Tan Ka Wan
1) Mo Yuk Ming (53; elected)
2) You, Michael Man Kit (30)

Tin Liu
1) Lau, Simon Kwok Wai (0)
2) Lau, Wah (48, elected)
3) Lau Hoi Yung (33)

If you found this story interesting why not support BUZZ with a donation so we can publish more? As the only daily news source in English for Sai Kung and the surrounding area, we’d like to cover more local stories, but need the resources to do so. Go to our donations page for more details.

donate 1 bright green

Facebook Comments

Be the first to comment